British Citizenship

British Citizenship

There are 2 ways to achieve British Citizenship for foreign people and we assist with both.

NATURALIZATION: basic rules include 5 years of residency in the UK and also a 1 year wait after obtaining an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Exception is spouses of UK citizens (see a separate paragraph below). There are also other rules such as absences from the UK and criminal convictions or traffic offences etc.

Spouses of British citizens: foreign spouses need to spend 5 years in the UK  and to have an ILR. There is no need to wait for 1 year after an ILR. There are still rules on absences and criminal offences/civil penalties etc.

Unmarried Partners need to comply with the general rules (5 years of residency and 1 year after an ILR). This is different from the Rules for an ILR where rules are the same for unmarried partners as for (married) spouses.  

REGISTRATION: this is a process for some who could qualify on reasons other than residency or work in the UK. For example, if your parent is British but you were born abroad or you lived in the UK for 10 years as a child and so on. There are many potential situations, so it would be best to contact us for advice.